Compliance Australia – Corporate & Risk Consulting
Compliance Australia
Compliance Australia offers a variety of products and services relating to corporate governance, regulatory compliance, business ethics and risk management. We support most sectors of the finance industry, including banking, investment banking, funds management, insurance, superannuation, financial planning and stockbroking, as well as commercial, resources, infrastructure and industrial organisat...
Governance Advisory Services
"Corporate governance is “the framework of rules, relationships, systems and processes within and by which authority is exercised and controlled in corporations”. It encompasses the mechanisms by which companies, and those in control, are held to account. Corporate governance influences how the objectives of the company are set and achieved, how risk is monitored and assessed, and how per...
Compliance Consulting
At Compliance Australia we offer a wide range of services relating to regulatory compliance. Our Consultants and Associates have a proven track record and are well qualified to provide expert assistance in each of these areas: Compliance Programs Our core skill is in the design and implementation of compliance programs to meet regulatory, industry and self regulatory standards, using the Au...
Risk Consulting
"Today, risks don't fit into easy categories or emerge from pre-determined place. They assault from all sides. It may surprise you to know that at least half of all corporate crises are caused by senior management action rather than external forces. I firmly believe that the most successful, least crisis-prone businesses will be those whose boards have shown firm resolve and taken decisive act...
Ethics Consulting
At the heart of every effective corporate governance, regulatory compliance and risk management program is a robust ethical culture. Our Director of the Business Ethics Centre, Professor Stephen Cohen, is widely regarded as one of the most experienced consultants in the field of applied business ethics in Australia. Compliance Australia, trading as the Business Ethics Centre, offers a rang...

Our Privacy Policy

Posted By: Compliance Australia on August 9, 2010 in - Comments: No Comments »

Compliance Australia has elected to abide by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act,  demonstrating our commitment to respecting the privacy of our clients.

Why personal information is collected?
We may collect personal information for a variety of reasons during the course of our consulting assignments or in the conduct of our recruitment business. We acknowledge and understand the nature and sensitivity of such personal information and are committed to protecting your privacy.

Collection of Information Policies
We will only collect, maintain and use Personal Information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested.

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

Generally collection of your personal information will be effected in either face to face interviews, over the telephone, e-mail or mail. From time to time additional and/or updated personal information may be collected through one or more of those methods.

Failure to provide the personal information required in order to provide to you the services you have requested, may expose you to higher risks in respect of the recommendations made to you and may affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice we give to you.

Information Use & Disclosure Policies
We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected by us for any purpose other than the pruposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. If however it is required to use the information for an additional but related purpose, we will obtain your consent to do so.

We may be required by law to release your personal information to the Australian Taxation Office and other government entities and must co-operate fully.

Marketing to you
We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you. However you may, by contacting us by any of the methods detailed below, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow 2 weeks for your request to be actioned.

Document Storage & Security Policies & Practices
Your personal information is generally held in your client file. Information may also be held in a computer database.

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential.

In the event you cease to be a client of Compliance Australia any personal information which we hold about you will be maintained in a secure off site storage facility for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed.

Access to your Information
We undertake to provide you with access to your information provided your request is reasonable and provided we are not precluded from foing so by any law or proceedings, legal or otherwise. Access would be by either copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held.

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal. We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 14-30 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. If your request is urgent please indicate this clearly.

Correction of your Personal Information
We will endeavour to ensure that the personal information about you which we hold is up to date and accurate. Please contact us in the event that you become aware, or believe, that any Personal Information that we hold about you is inaccurate or outdated.

We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 14-30 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. If your request is urgent please indicate this clearly.

Making a Privacy Complaint
If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact us by any of the methods detailed below and request that your complaint be directed to the Privacy Officer. Your complaint will be considered within 7 days and responded to. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Enterprise Risk Management – 1st Edition

Authors: P Green, P Whyntie

Equips managers, executives and directors with a common framework and language needed to manage all types of risks their organisations face, including told for identifying, assessing, mitigating and responding to risk events.

Click here to purchase a copy of Enterprise Risk Management.

NEWS & VIEWS

ASIC Licensing and professional registration report
To find out more Click Here

Our Address

Suite 801, Level 8, 88 Pitt Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 Australia Office: 02 9221 3966
Mobile: 0411 825 458